superman111

I'm visiting my girlfriend in Thailand, what do I need for tourist visa?

2 posts in this topic

I’ve been in an online relationship with a loving lady from Thailand.

I met her through A Foreign Affair and we’re in a healthy relationship despite not meeting in person.

We have video calls every now and then, and corresponds regularly;

and because it’s the holidays… I’ve decided to visit and spend the New Year with her.

 

I’m very excited! There’s roughly few days left and it’s a sudden decision,

so I’d like to ask for advice on getting a tourist visa. I’m a U.S citizen and

I’d like to know what are the requirements I’ll need in order to get a fast approval.

But I’ve also heard that there’s no need for a visa if I’m only staying for less than a month…

is this true? I really need some helpful input!


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How long are you staying?  You can enter the country for 30 days with no prior visa.  If you want to stay for longer than that you would need to obtain a tourist visa by applying at a Thai consulate in the US.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now